Edson Álvarez

Mexico · Defensive midfielder (Centre-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2020-2024

Physical, aerially strong holding midfielder who screens the back line

Nicknames Machín

73.3OVR#932 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed60.3
  • Shooting60.0
  • Passing67.7
  • Ball Control67.0
  • Movement64.6
  • Football IQ74.5
  • Defending Skill81.5
  • Physical77.3
  • Mental82.7
  • Career71.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression88
  2. Standing Tackle86
  3. Strength86
  4. Determination86
  5. Interceptions85
  6. Sliding Tackle84
  7. Aerial Duels84
  8. Selflessness84
  9. Tactical Discipline84
  10. Heading82

All 64 attributes

Speed 60.3

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration66
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball62
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 60.0

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys54
  • Curve56
  • Penalties56
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 67.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 67.0

  • Dribbling64
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot60
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 64.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind54
  • Attacking Positioning58
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 74.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 81.5

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions85
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 77.3

  • Strength86
  • Stamina80
  • Agility66
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression88

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 71.0

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements63
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
24 October 1997
Height
187 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2016–now
Prime
2020-2024

Club career

  • 2016–2019 Club América
  • 2019–2023 Ajax
  • 2023–now West Ham United
  • 2025–now Fenerbahçe (loan)

Honours

Continental title 3

2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup · 2023 CONCACAF Gold Cup · 2025 CONCACAF Gold Cup

League title · Liga MX Club América 1

Apertura 2018

League title · Eredivisie Ajax 2

2020–21, 2021–22

KNVB Cup 1

2020–21

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →