Javi Martínez

Spain · Defensive midfielder (Centre-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2016

Aerially dominant ball-winner who anchored Bayern's treble from midfield or defence

75.4OVR#662 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed55.7
  • Shooting58.1
  • Passing67.7
  • Ball Control67.0
  • Movement64.8
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill85.3
  • Physical78.9
  • Mental86.0
  • Career74.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aerial Duels90
  2. Selflessness90
  3. Tactical Discipline90
  4. Heading88
  5. Standing Tackle88
  6. Determination88
  7. Defensive Positioning86
  8. Marking86
  9. Interceptions86
  10. Sliding Tackle86

All 64 attributes

Speed 55.7

  • Top Speed64
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed46
  • Top Speed with Ball58
  • Knock-on & Run52
  • Change of Pace52

Shooting 58.1

  • Finishing56
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys54
  • Curve56
  • Penalties54
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics55

Passing 67.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 67.0

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 64.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement54
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 85.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 78.9

  • Strength86
  • Stamina84
  • Agility62
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression84

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration86
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 74.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements86
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
2 September 1988
Height
190 cm
Weight
81 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2012-2016

Club career

  • 2006–2012 Athletic Bilbao
  • 2012–2021 Bayern Munich
  • 2021–2023 Qatar SC

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 2

2013 Bayern Munich · 2020 Bayern Munich

Continental title 1

2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 9

2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21

Club World Cup 1

2013

UEFA Super Cup 2

2013, 2020

DFB-Pokal 5

2012–13, 2013–14, 2015–16, 2018–19, 2019–20

DFL-Supercup 4

2016, 2017, 2018, 2020

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →