João Palhinha

Portugal · Defensive midfielder · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2021-2025

Tackle-machine holding midfielder who wins duels on the ground and in the air

75.3OVR#677 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed58.7
  • Shooting61.6
  • Passing69.4
  • Ball Control71.3
  • Movement68.0
  • Football IQ76.0
  • Defending Skill86.0
  • Physical79.3
  • Mental85.0
  • Career70.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Standing Tackle92
  2. Sliding Tackle90
  3. Determination90
  4. Interceptions89
  5. Defensive Positioning88
  6. Aggression88
  7. Tactical Discipline88
  8. Marking87
  9. Anticipation86
  10. Stamina86

All 64 attributes

Speed 58.7

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed52
  • Top Speed with Ball60
  • Knock-on & Run54
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 61.6

  • Finishing62
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys58
  • Curve62
  • Penalties60
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 69.4

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 71.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 68.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement56
  • Runs in Behind54
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 76.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 86.0

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking87
  • Interceptions89
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 79.3

  • Strength85
  • Stamina86
  • Agility66
  • Balance70
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression88

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 70.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements51
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
9 July 1995
Height
190 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2015–now
Prime
2021-2025

Club career

  • 2014–2022 Sporting CP
  • 2016–2016 Moreirense (loan)
  • 2016–2017 Belenenses (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Braga (loan)
  • 2022–2024 Fulham
  • 2024–now Bayern Munich
  • 2025–2026 Tottenham Hotspur (loan)

Honours

UEFA Nations League 1

2025 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga Sporting CP 1

2020–21

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →