Fabián Ruiz

Spain · Central midfielder · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2018-2025

Smooth left-footed playmaker who carries the ball and shoots from range

77.8OVR#364 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is one of my best midfielders. He always plays flat out, he's always ready to play one minute or 90, he is very important for us.”
— Luis Enrique, Paris Saint-Germain coach · 2025 · source

Category averages

  • Speed66.8
  • Shooting73.6
  • Passing82.7
  • Ball Control77.3
  • Movement74.8
  • Football IQ85.5
  • Defending Skill70.0
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental82.7
  • Career78.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament90
  2. Short Passing88
  3. Long Passing88
  4. Possession88
  5. First Touch88
  6. Vision87
  7. Long Shots86
  8. Through Balls86
  9. Link-up Play86
  10. Press Resistance86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.8

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run58
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 73.6

  • Finishing72
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys72
  • Curve82
  • Penalties70
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 82.7

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing88
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision87
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 77.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 74.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 85.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 70.0

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle74
  • Sliding Tackle68
  • Offside Trap56

Physical 73.3

  • Strength72
  • Stamina ●84
  • Agility78
  • Balance82
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels60
  • Aggression68

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 78.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements80
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
3 April 1996
Height
189 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2014–now
Prime
2018-2025

Club career

  • 2014–2018 Real Betis
  • 2016–2017 Elche (loan)
  • 2018–2022 Napoli
  • 2022–now Paris Saint-Germain

Honours

World Cup 1

2026 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 2

2025 Paris Saint-Germain · 2026 Paris Saint-Germain

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2023 Spain

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 4

2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26

Intercontinental Cup 1

2025

UEFA Super Cup 2

2025, 2026

Coppa Italia 1

2019–20

Coupe de France 2

2023–24, 2024–25

Trophée des Champions 3

2023, 2024, 2025

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →