Gabriel Barbosa

Brazil · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2019-2021

Left-footed striker with a fierce competitive edge and nerve from the spot

Nicknames Gabigol

72.0OVR#1049 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed76.2
  • Shooting74.4
  • Passing63.7
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement73.6
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill34.7
  • Physical73.0
  • Mental73.3
  • Career67.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament94
  2. Determination90
  3. Finishing84
  4. Penalties84
  5. Attacking Positioning84
  6. Runs in Behind82
  7. Anticipation82
  8. Aggression82
  9. Reactions81
  10. Acceleration80

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.2

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 74.4

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys74
  • Curve72
  • Penalties84
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 63.7

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing60
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 73.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 34.7

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 73.0

  • Strength68
  • Stamina76
  • Agility76
  • Balance76
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression82

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration70
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline62

Career 67.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity68
  • Achievements65
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
30 August 1996
Height
178 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2013–now
Prime
2019-2021

Club career

  • 2013–2016 Santos
  • 2016–2020 Inter Milan
  • 2017–2017 Benfica (loan)
  • 2018–2018 Santos (loan)
  • 2019–2019 Flamengo (loan)
  • 2020–2024 Flamengo
  • 2025–now Cruzeiro
  • 2026–now Santos (loan)

Honours

Copa Libertadores 2

2019 Flamengo · 2022 Flamengo

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 2

2019, 2020

Recopa Sudamericana 1

2020

Olympic gold medal 1

2016

Copa do Brasil 2

2022, 2024

South American Footballer of the Year 1

2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →