Gaël Clichy

France · Left-back · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2014

Fast, diligent left-back who recovered quickly and defended honestly

72.9OVR#983 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.0
  • Shooting47.8
  • Passing66.6
  • Ball Control65.3
  • Movement72.0
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill78.3
  • Physical71.8
  • Mental78.3
  • Career74.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina90
  2. Recovery Runs88
  3. Top Speed86
  4. Acceleration86
  5. Selflessness86
  6. Consistency86
  7. Longevity86
  8. Recovery84
  9. Reactions84
  10. Tactical Discipline84

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.0

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration86
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run80
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 47.8

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power56
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys48
  • Curve58
  • Penalties44
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks44
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics38

Passing 66.6

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery54

Ball Control 65.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession72
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot56
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 72.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 78.3

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking78
  • Interceptions76
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 71.8

  • Strength62
  • Stamina90
  • Agility78
  • Balance78
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression64

Mental 78.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 74.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements63
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
26 July 1985
Height
176 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2002–2023
Prime
2007-2014

Club career

  • 2002–2003 Cannes
  • 2003–2011 Arsenal
  • 2011–2017 Manchester City
  • 2017–2020 İstanbul Başakşehir
  • 2020–2023 Servette

Honours

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2003–04

League title · Premier League Manchester City 2

2011–12, 2013–14

League title · Süper Lig İstanbul Başakşehir 1

2019–20

League Cup 2

2013–14, 2015–16

Community Shield 2

2004, 2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →