Javier Saviola

Argentina · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2004

Small, nimble striker with darting dribbles and clever runs

Nicknames El Conejo

73.4OVR#920 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed84.7
  • Shooting70.3
  • Passing67.7
  • Ball Control83.7
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill29.0
  • Physical69.2
  • Mental71.0
  • Career63.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Change of Pace90
  2. Agility90
  3. Reactions90
  4. Acceleration89
  5. Dribbling Speed88
  6. Dribbling88
  7. Possession88
  8. First Touch88
  9. Balance88
  10. Finishing87

All 64 attributes

Speed 84.7

  • Top Speed83
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed88
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run77
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 70.3

  • Finishing87
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys78
  • Curve66
  • Penalties76
  • Heading50
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics66

Passing 67.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 83.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 29.0

  • Defensive Positioning34
  • Marking26
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle32
  • Sliding Tackle24
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 69.2

  • Strength46
  • Stamina75
  • Agility90
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels42
  • Aggression62

Mental 71.0

  • Big-Game Temperament74
  • Leadership54
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration78
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 63.0

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements63
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty30

Profile

Born
11 December 1981
Height
168 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2016
Prime
2000-2004

Club career

  • 1998–2001 River Plate
  • 2001–2007 Barcelona
  • 2004–2005 Monaco (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Sevilla (loan)
  • 2007–2009 Real Madrid
  • 2009–2012 Benfica
  • 2012–2013 Málaga
  • 2013–2014 Olympiacos
  • 2014–2015 Hellas Verona
  • 2015–2016 River Plate

Honours

Europa League 1

2006 Sevilla

Copa Libertadores 1

2015 River Plate

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 2

1999 Apertura, 2000 Clausura

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2007–08

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2009–10

League title · Super League Greece Olympiacos 1

2013–14

Olympic gold medal 1

2004

Supercopa de España 1

2008

South American Footballer of the Year 1

1999

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →