Julián Álvarez

Argentina · Striker (Second striker, Right winger) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2025

Relentless pressing forward who finishes in every way imaginable

Nicknames La Araña

81.8OVR#71 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Julián is the best player we have. Every time he makes a difference, he helps us tremendously.”
— Diego Simeone, Atlético Madrid coach · 2025 · source

Category averages

  • Speed80.7
  • Shooting80.8
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control81.0
  • Movement86.0
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill52.3
  • Physical81.4
  • Mental87.3
  • Career80.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina94
  2. Selflessness92
  3. Determination92
  4. Big-Game Temperament90
  5. Tactical Discipline90
  6. Anticipation89
  7. Finishing88
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  9. Runs in Behind88
  10. Recovery88

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 80.7

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run78
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 80.8

  • Finishing ●88
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys80
  • Curve78
  • Penalties84
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks80
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 81.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession84
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 86.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 52.3

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions54
  • Standing Tackle60
  • Sliding Tackle44
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 81.4

  • Strength72
  • Stamina94
  • Agility84
  • Balance82
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions87
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression84

Mental 87.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration86
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 80.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements85
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
31 January 2000
Height
170 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2022-2025

Club career

  • 2018–2022 River Plate
  • 2022–2024 Manchester City
  • 2024–now Atlético Madrid

Honours

World Cup 1

2022 Argentina

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

Continental title 2

2021 Copa América · 2024 Copa América

Copa Libertadores 1

2018 River Plate

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 1

2021

League title · Premier League Manchester City 2

2022–23, 2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2023

UEFA Super Cup 1

2023

FA Cup 1

2022–23

South American Footballer of the Year 1

2021

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →