Luis Enrique

Spain · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder, Right winger, Striker, Right-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2001

Fiercely driven all-rounder who played anywhere and scored freely from midfield

Nicknames Lucho

80.0OVR#184 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed79.7
  • Shooting77.2
  • Passing77.7
  • Ball Control81.5
  • Movement84.6
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill64.7
  • Physical82.0
  • Mental87.5
  • Career71.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination95
  2. Selflessness92
  3. Stamina91
  4. Recovery88
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  6. Runs in Behind86
  7. Anticipation86
  8. Aggression86
  9. Big-Game Temperament86
  10. Leadership86

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.7

  • Top Speed81
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed79
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 77.2

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys80
  • Curve74
  • Penalties76
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 77.7

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 81.5

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 84.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 64.7

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle70
  • Sliding Tackle62
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 82.0

  • Strength76
  • Stamina91
  • Agility83
  • Balance80
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression86

Mental 87.5

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership86
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration84
  • Determination95
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 71.6

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements67
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
8 May 1970
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1989–2004
Prime
1995-2001

Club career

  • 1989–1991 Sporting Gijón
  • 1991–1996 Real Madrid
  • 1996–2004 Barcelona

Honours

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

1994–95

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

1997–98, 1998–99

UEFA Super Cup 1

1997

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1996–97

Olympic gold medal 1

1992

Copa del Rey 3

1992–93, 1996–97, 1997–98

Supercopa de España 2

1993, 1996

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →