Kai Havertz

Germany · Second striker (Attacking midfielder, Striker, Central midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2019-2024

Tall, silky-touch forward who links play and wins aerial duels

78.4OVR#312 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Kai is extremely intelligent. That's his biggest quality. He makes the people around him better.”
— Mikel Arteta, Arsenal coach · 2026 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.0
  • Shooting77.2
  • Passing76.7
  • Ball Control80.8
  • Movement80.8
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill52.2
  • Physical79.8
  • Mental80.2
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament89
  2. First Touch88
  3. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  4. Top Speed87
  5. Possession87
  6. Heading86
  7. Link-up Play86
  8. Spatial Awareness86
  9. Tactical Creativity86
  10. Stamina86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.0

  • Top Speed ●87
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed76
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run80
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 77.2

  • Finishing ●81
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots79
  • Volleys78
  • Curve78
  • Penalties82
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 76.7

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing77
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 80.8

  • Dribbling79
  • Possession87
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance85

Movement 80.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 52.2

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking50
  • Interceptions52
  • Standing Tackle56
  • Sliding Tackle45
  • Offside Trap44

Physical 79.8

  • Strength80
  • Stamina ●86
  • Agility76
  • Balance78
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression78

Mental 80.2

  • Big-Game Temperament89
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration78
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 72.2

  • Consistency74
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements63
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty62

Profile

Born
11 June 1999
Height
193 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2016–now
Prime
2019-2024

Club career

  • 2016–2020 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2020–2023 Chelsea
  • 2023–now Arsenal

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2021 Chelsea

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

2025–26

Club World Cup 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 1

2021

Community Shield 2

2023, 2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →