Paul Gascoigne

England · Attacking midfielder (Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1988-1996

Mercurial genius who powered past defenders with strength and dazzling dribbling

Nicknames Gazza

77.9OVR#355 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The most naturally gifted technical footballer that I played with.”
— Gary Lineker, England teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.5
  • Shooting78.6
  • Passing87.0
  • Ball Control90.0
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill49.7
  • Physical78.6
  • Mental73.0
  • Career55.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Skills & Tricks95
  2. Vision92
  3. Dribbling92
  4. Possession92
  5. First Touch92
  6. Short Passing91
  7. Link-up Play90
  8. Press Resistance89
  9. Change of Pace88
  10. Shooting Creativity88

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.5

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball77
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace88

Shooting 78.6

  • Finishing79
  • Shot Power81
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys72
  • Curve84
  • Penalties81
  • Heading61
  • Direct Free Kicks86
  • Shooting Creativity88
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 87.0

  • Short Passing91
  • Long Passing86
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery84

Ball Control 90.0

  • Dribbling92
  • Possession92
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks95
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance89

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning77
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 49.7

  • Defensive Positioning58
  • Marking51
  • Interceptions63
  • Standing Tackle56
  • Sliding Tackle42
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 78.6

  • Strength82
  • Stamina73
  • Agility80
  • Balance86
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play76
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression84

Mental 73.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration66
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline56

Career 55.0

  • Consistency62
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements53
  • Durability35
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
27 May 1967
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2004
Prime
1988-1996

Club career

  • 1985–1988 Newcastle United
  • 1988–1992 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 1992–1995 Lazio
  • 1995–1998 Rangers
  • 1998–2000 Middlesbrough
  • 2000–2002 Everton
  • 2002–2002 Burnley
  • 2003–2003 Gansu Tianma
  • 2004–2004 Boston United

Honours

League title · Scottish Premier Division Rangers 2

1995–96, 1996–97

FA Cup 1

1990–91

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →