Radja Nainggolan

Belgium · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2018

Bulldozing box-to-box warrior who pressed relentlessly and hit thunderous long shots

Nicknames Il Ninja, Radja

76.0OVR#579 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.3
  • Shooting72.2
  • Passing76.3
  • Ball Control77.3
  • Movement77.8
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill77.0
  • Physical81.4
  • Mental80.3
  • Career68.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression94
  2. Stamina92
  3. Determination92
  4. Shot Power90
  5. Long Shots88
  6. Standing Tackle88
  7. Recovery88
  8. Short Passing84
  9. Recovery Runs84
  10. Selflessness84

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.3

  • Top Speed68
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run62
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 72.2

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power90
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys70
  • Curve70
  • Penalties74
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 76.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 77.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 77.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning72
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 77.0

  • Defensive Positioning80
  • Marking74
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap60

Physical 81.4

  • Strength82
  • Stamina92
  • Agility74
  • Balance82
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression94

Mental 80.3

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration78
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 68.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements41
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty68

Profile

Born
4 May 1988
Height
176 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2005–now
Prime
2014-2018

Club career

  • 2005–2010 Piacenza
  • 2010–2014 Cagliari
  • 2014–2018 AS Roma
  • 2018–2021 Inter Milan
  • 2019–2020 Cagliari (loan)
  • 2021–2021 Cagliari (loan)
  • 2021–2022 Antwerp
  • 2023–2023 SPAL
  • 2024–2024 Bali United
  • 2024–2025 Lokeren-Temse

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →