Ray Wilson

England · Left-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1960-1968

Quick, clean-tackling left-back who helped England win the 1966 World Cup

74.9OVR#745 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.8
  • Shooting45.9
  • Passing65.4
  • Ball Control69.7
  • Movement65.4
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill85.3
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental84.0
  • Career79.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Standing Tackle89
  2. Defensive Positioning86
  3. Marking86
  4. Sliding Tackle86
  5. Selflessness86
  6. Concentration86
  7. Determination86
  8. Tactical Discipline86
  9. Consistency86
  10. Interceptions85

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.8

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 45.9

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power58
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys40
  • Curve58
  • Penalties45
  • Heading62
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics36

Passing 65.4

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 69.7

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession74
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 65.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind58
  • Attacking Positioning45
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity66

Defending Skill 85.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions85
  • Standing Tackle89
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 73.6

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression74

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration86
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 79.8

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements71
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
17 December 1934
Height
173 cm
Career
1955–1971
Prime
1960-1968

Club career

  • 1952–1964 Huddersfield Town
  • 1964–1969 Everton
  • 1969–1970 Oldham Athletic
  • 1970–1971 Bradford City

Honours

World Cup 1

1966 England

FA Cup 1

1965–66

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →