Stefan Effenberg

Germany · Central midfielder · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2001

Domineering Bayern general who ran games with passing range and long shots

Nicknames Tiger, Effe

79.9OVR#189 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“His presence alone is tremendously important for us.”
— Oliver Kahn, Bayern Munich teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed65.8
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing84.3
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement74.0
  • Football IQ89.5
  • Defending Skill72.7
  • Physical78.4
  • Mental86.0
  • Career76.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power92
  2. Long Passing92
  3. Game Management92
  4. Aggression92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Leadership92
  7. Determination92
  8. Long Shots90
  9. Vision90
  10. Decision Making90

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.8

  • Top Speed67
  • Acceleration69
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing76
  • Shot Power92
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys74
  • Curve76
  • Penalties82
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks74
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 84.3

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision90
  • Set-Piece Delivery76

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 74.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs64

Football IQ 89.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management92
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 72.7

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle70
  • Offside Trap58

Physical 78.4

  • Strength84
  • Stamina85
  • Agility71
  • Balance76
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression92

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 76.6

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements71
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
2 August 1968
Height
188 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1987–2004
Prime
1997-2001

Club career

  • 1987–1990 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1990–1992 Bayern Munich
  • 1992–1994 Fiorentina
  • 1994–1998 Borussia Mönchengladbach
  • 1998–2002 Bayern Munich
  • 2002–2003 VfL Wolfsburg
  • 2003–2004 Al-Arabi (Qatar)

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2001 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01

Intercontinental Cup 1

2001

DFB-Pokal 2

1999–00, 1994–95

DFL-Supercup 1

1990

UEFA Club Footballer of the Year 1

2000–01

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →