Tony Yeboah

Ghana · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1992-1996

Power striker whose thunderous volleys and long-range shots ripped nets

71.0OVR#1111 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed69.2
  • Shooting80.5
  • Passing58.9
  • Ball Control73.3
  • Movement70.6
  • Football IQ72.5
  • Defending Skill34.8
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental73.3
  • Career62.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power95
  2. Volleys94
  3. Long Shots90
  4. Strength90
  5. Finishing88
  6. Shooting Creativity86
  7. Hold-up Play84
  8. Big-Game Temperament84
  9. Attacking Positioning83
  10. Anticipation82

All 64 attributes

Speed 69.2

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed65
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 80.5

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power95
  • Long Shots90
  • Volleys94
  • Curve64
  • Penalties76
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 58.9

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 73.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession78
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 70.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning83
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 72.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 34.8

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle39
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap34

Physical 76.2

  • Strength90
  • Stamina69
  • Agility67
  • Balance70
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression76

Mental 73.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness66
  • Concentration78
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 62.8

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements48
  • Durability66
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
6 June 1966
Foot
Right
Career
1981–2002
Prime
1992-1996

Club career

  • 1981–1988 Cornerstones
  • 1988–1988 Okwawu United
  • 1988–1990 1. FC Saarbrücken
  • 1990–1995 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 1995–1997 Leeds United
  • 1997–2001 Hamburger SV
  • 2001–2002 Al-Ittihad Doha

Honours

League title · Ghana Premier League Asante Kotoko 3

1981, 1982, 1983

League title · Qatar Stars League Al-Ittihad 1

2001–02

CAF Champions League 1

1983

Torjägerkanone 2

1992–93, 1993–94

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →