Jan Ceulemans

Belgium · Attacking midfielder (Striker, Central midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1980-1990

Tall, tireless Belgian captain who scored goals and linked play from midfield

77.3OVR#418 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.8
  • Shooting73.4
  • Passing75.1
  • Ball Control76.0
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill54.8
  • Physical78.2
  • Mental86.3
  • Career82.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty96
  2. Leadership90
  3. Longevity90
  4. Aerial Duels88
  5. Determination88
  6. Consistency88
  7. Heading86
  8. Strength86
  9. Big-Game Temperament86
  10. Selflessness86

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.8

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 73.4

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys72
  • Curve66
  • Penalties72
  • Heading86
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 75.1

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 76.0

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 54.8

  • Defensive Positioning60
  • Marking55
  • Interceptions60
  • Standing Tackle64
  • Sliding Tackle50
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 78.2

  • Strength86
  • Stamina85
  • Agility67
  • Balance70
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression74

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership90
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 82.4

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements54
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty96

Profile

Born
28 February 1957
Foot
Right
Career
1974–1992
Prime
1980-1990

Club career

  • 1974–1978 Lierse
  • 1978–1992 Club Brugge

Honours

League title · Belgian First Division Club Brugge 3

1979–80, 1987–88, 1989–90

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →