Juanito

Spain · Right winger (Attacking midfielder, Striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1977-1986

Passionate, combative right forward who drove Real Madrid's famous comebacks

76.3OVR#546 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.7
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing77.1
  • Ball Control83.2
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill35.0
  • Physical75.0
  • Mental78.3
  • Career78.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Loyalty93
  3. Dribbling88
  4. Aggression88
  5. Big-Game Temperament88
  6. Possession87
  7. First Touch86
  8. Balance86
  9. Recovery86
  10. Change of Pace84

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.7

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys72
  • Curve78
  • Penalties74
  • Heading54
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 77.1

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing70
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 83.2

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession87
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs60

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 35.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.0

  • Strength58
  • Stamina81
  • Agility84
  • Balance86
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels50
  • Aggression88

Mental 78.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration70
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline60

Career 78.4

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements61
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty93

Profile

Born
10 November 1954
Foot
Right
Career
1973–1991
Prime
1977-1986

Club career

  • 1973–1977 Burgos
  • 1977–1987 Real Madrid
  • 1987–1989 Málaga

Honours

Europa League 2

1985 Real Madrid · 1986 Real Madrid

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 5

1977–78, 1978–79, 1979–80, 1985–86, 1986–87

Copa del Rey 2

1979–80, 1981–82

Pichichi Trophy 1

1983–84

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →