Robbie Keane

Republic of Ireland · Second striker (Striker) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2008

Ireland's record scorer, a sly forward with clever movement and calm finishing

77.9OVR#355 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.2
  • Shooting77.8
  • Passing72.0
  • Ball Control82.8
  • Movement81.0
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill37.7
  • Physical76.6
  • Mental80.7
  • Career74.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity94
  2. Attacking Positioning89
  3. Finishing88
  4. Reactions88
  5. Determination88
  6. Volleys86
  7. Penalties86
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  9. Runs in Behind86
  10. Anticipation86

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.2

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed81
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 77.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys86
  • Curve72
  • Penalties86
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 72.0

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 82.8

  • Dribbling84
  • Possession85
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot82
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 81.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 37.7

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle38
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 76.6

  • Strength64
  • Stamina81
  • Agility86
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression78

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration82
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 74.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity94
  • Achievements51
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
8 July 1980
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2018
Prime
2000-2008

Club career

  • 1997–1999 Wolverhampton Wanderers
  • 1999–2000 Coventry City
  • 2000–2001 Inter Milan
  • 2000–2001 Leeds United (loan)
  • 2001–2002 Leeds United
  • 2002–2008 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2008–2009 Liverpool
  • 2009–2011 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2010–2010 Celtic (loan)
  • 2011–2011 West Ham United (loan)
  • 2011–2016 LA Galaxy
  • 2012–2012 Aston Villa (loan)
  • 2017–2018 ATK

Honours

League title · Major League Soccer LA Galaxy 3

2011, 2012, 2014

League Cup 1

2007–08

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →